top of page

Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. Please note that any data held about children and children’s activities is also subject to Safeguarding legislation which takes precedence over data protection legislation. Full details of our policies for data protection, security, and retention are given in the WRC Data Protection Booklet – available on request from Glyn Harman. 

How Waterloo Road Church (“we”) use your information

We collect this information to enable the church to keep in touch with you, to monitor and assess the quality of our services, to fulfil our purposes as a church, to provide appropriate pastoral care, and to comply with the law. Data Protection legislation allows us to process this information as we regard it as being in the church’s legitimate interest. Any further use of your information will require your explicit consent (e.g. for some of your details to be included in a members’ directory available to all members). 

Why do we collect and use your information? 

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, telephone number, address and email address);

  • Characteristics (such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth)

 

We will not share your information with others unless the law requires us to do so, or you give us your explicit consent. 

Who do we share your information with?

Storing your data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We will contact you annually to check that the information we are holding is accurate and that you agree to us holding it. Your data will be erased / destroyed three years after your last known contact with the church. Your record of association with the church or any group operating in the church (name and dates only) will be held permanently. 

Individuals rights under GDPR

Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact Glyn Harman (details below).

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and,

  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations.

 

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact Glyn Harman.

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact:

Changes to this Privacy Notice 

We review our data protection policy annually.

The last review was 14th September 2021.

This privacy notice was revised May 2022

bottom of page